Roman-Forum.org
The Forum seen through the Arch of Septimius Severus

Your independent Roman Forum guide

Best Time for the Roman Forum

Spring and autumn are milder than high summer, but autumn is wetter and the day is shorter. Here are the monthly numbers, the hours by season and practical heat tips.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🏛 Tickets, route and ruins explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

When to go: the short answer

There is no single best month. It is a trade-off between heat, rain and the length of the visiting day. Spring and autumn bring lower temperatures than July and August. October and November are also the wettest months. In winter it is cool, but the site closes at 16:30.

Whatever the month, start early. The Forum opens at 9:00, and an early start is your best protection against midday heat on open ground. Shade is not continuous among the ruins, and the Palatine is a climb on top of that.

9:00opening time all year, last entry varies by season
30.6 °Caverage daily high in August
115.4 mmaverage rain in November, the wettest month
The Forum seen through the Arch of Septimius Severus

Rome weather by month

Long-term monthly averages for Rome, from the period 1971 to 2000. They show the pattern of the year, not a forecast for 2026, and there is no weather station on the Forum itself.

MonthAverage highAverage lowRain
January11.9 °C3.1 °C66.9 mm
February13.0 °C3.5 °C73.3 mm
March15.2 °C5.2 °C57.8 mm
April17.7 °C7.5 °C80.5 mm
May22.8 °C11.6 °C52.8 mm
June26.9 °C15.3 °C34.0 mm
July30.3 °C18.0 °C19.2 mm
August30.6 °C18.3 °C36.8 mm
September26.5 °C15.2 °C73.3 mm
October21.4 °C11.3 °C113.3 mm
November15.9 °C6.9 °C115.4 mm
December12.6 °C4.2 °C81.0 mm

Forum tours at different times of day

Guided visits of the Forum and the Palatine, with live prices and availability. Check each listing for its start time, since an early slot helps in summer.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Season by season

What each part of the year means for a visit.

Winter, December to February

Highs of 12 to 13 °C and lows of 3 to 4 °C. Rain falls on average between 66.9 and 81.0 mm a month. The site is open 9:00 to 16:30 from 25 October 2026 to the end of February 2027, with last entry at 15:30. It is closed on 25 December 2026 and 1 January 2027.

Spring, March to May

Highs rise from 15.2 °C in March to 22.8 °C in May. April is the wettest of the three, at 80.5 mm. From 29 March 2026 the site stays open until 19:15, which gives a much longer day.

Summer, June to August

June is 26.9 °C on average, and July and August reach about 30 °C. These are also the driest months, with 19.2 mm in July. The long opening hours help, but the heat is the main problem. Plan the Forum for the first hours after 9:00.

Autumn, September to November

September is still warm at 26.5 °C. October drops to 21.4 °C and brings 113.3 mm of rain. In 2026 the closing time moves from 18:30 to 16:30 on 25 October. Bring a light rain jacket.

Opening hours by season

Forum and Palatine, 2026 and early 2027.

PeriodOpensLast entryCloses
29 March to 30 September 20269:0018:1519:15
1 to 24 October 20269:0017:3018:30
25 October 2026 to 28 February 20279:0015:3016:30

The full calendar, including the closed days, is on the opening hours page.

Heat: what helps

These are sensible precautions, not entry rules.

  • Go early. If you hold the standard combo ticket, the Colosseum slot is fixed, but the time for the Forum and Palatine is yours to choose within the allowed window. Pick the morning.
  • Carry water. There are about 10 drinking fountains in the park: near the Tabularium, at the south-east corner of the Basilica Julia, in the Farnese Gardens, near the Domus Augustana and on the southern path of the Palatine. Do not count on every one working on your day. Glass bottles are not allowed.
  • Plan your pauses. There are about 70 benches. Shade is not continuous along the Via Sacra or across the Forum, so bring a hat and sun protection.
  • Wear proper shoes. The ground is uneven, and the Palatine has slopes.
The Palatine Hill seen from the Circus Maximus

Free days and special dates

Entry is free on the first Sunday of every month and on 25 April, 2 June and 4 November in the 2026 calendar. On the first Sunday, free tickets are issued on site after you arrive, with no online reservation. Several interiors are closed on those Sundays, among them the Curia, the Temple of Romulus, the Palatine Museum and the Houses of Augustus and Livia. The Forum Pass SUPER cannot be used that day.

Friday evenings have a guided visit after the day site has closed. It is covered on the page about the Forum at night. For wider Rome planning across the seasons, see Rome in one day.

Best time for the Roman Forum: frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit the Roman Forum?

April to June and September to October bring lower temperatures than July and August. October is also the wettest of those months, at 113.3 mm on average. Pick by what you can tolerate: heat, rain or a shorter day.

What is the best time of day?

The first hours after the 9:00 opening, especially from June to August. It is the coolest part of the day.

How hot does it get in summer?

Average highs are about 30 °C in July and August. On open ground with little shade it feels hotter, so carry water, wear a hat and plan breaks.

Is the Forum open in winter?

Yes, daily from 9:00. From 25 October 2026 it closes at 16:30, with last entry at 15:30. It is closed on 25 December 2026 and 1 January 2027.

Can I bring a water bottle?

Glass bottles are not allowed. A reusable plastic bottle is the sensible choice, and there are drinking fountains inside the park.

Roman Forum and Palatine tours

Guided visits with the Colosseum and skip-the-line options compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Forum tour →